Profile Of Osun Ministerial Nominee, Isaac Adewole

Isaac-AdewoleOutgoing Vice Chancellor, University of Ibadan (UI) and one of the ministerial nominees of President Muhammadu Buhari, Professor Isaac Adewole, was on Tuesday, screened by the Nigerian Senate.

Professor Isaac AdewoleWith a 32 years working experience as a physician working in Nigeria and 23 active years as a Clinical teacher in College of Medicine, University of Ibadan, the Senators took on Prof. Adewole, the Osun State nominee, over questions bordering on the health sector of Nigeria, among others.

Adewole’s tenure as VC UI statutorily ends on November 30, 2015, even as Professor Idowu Olayinka has been appointed to succeed him.

However, below is the full profile of the erudite university don, whom according to speculations may be designated as Minister of Health in Buhari’s cabinet.

Adewole’s Full Profile:

PERSONAL STATEMENT

I have 32 years working experience as a physician working in Nigeria and 23 active years as a Clinical teacher in College of Medicine, University of Ibadan, one of Africa’s best medical schools.

I have served in administrative position over the past 10 years as Head of Department, Dean of Faculty and Provost of the College of Medicine.

I am Principal Investigator of the PEPFAR Program in UCH, Ibadan as well as the Liaison of the UCH component of NU AIDS International Training and Research Program (AITRP) and Frameworks grants (Fogarty International Center/NIH) which provides research training for pre- and postdoctoral scientists and clinicians.

The NU AITRP currently has established collaborations between NU and UI/UCH and Jos University Teaching Hospital and is responsible for overseeing the planning, execution, and evaluation of the short, medium and long term research training programs.

I am the Co-Principal Investigator of an International Study on the Fertility Intentions of HIV Infected persons funded by the NIH.

I am the President Elect of the African Organization for Research and Training in Cancer (AORTIC).

My primary duty is to fashion a 5 year strategic plan for the organization and develop Capacity of African Physicians and Nurses to manage, treat and prevent cancer.

I have been involved in developing innovative curricular for medical schools in Nigeria with support from MacArthur Foundation and the UNFPA. Our work has featured integration of Reproductive and Adolescent Reproductive Health into the curriculum of medical Schools in Nigeria.

INSTITUTIONS ATTENDED (WITH DATES)

Ilesha Grammar School, Ilesha (1966-1972)

University of Ibadan, Ibadan. (October 1973-June 1978)

Academic Qualification (with dates and granting bodies)

West African School Certificate (O/L),

Division One With Distinction (1970)

Higher School Certificate (A/L), (1972). AAC.

University of Ibadan, Ibadan. MB;BS June 1978.

University Education (with date)

October 1973 – June 1978: University of Ibadan, Ibadan.

Professional Qualifications and Diplomas

Fellow, National Postgraduate Medical College of Nigeria, (FMCOG). May 1986

Fellow, West African College of Surgeons (FWACS). January 1994

Fellow Nigerian Academy of Science (FAS) January, 2011

Scholarships, Fellowships and Prizes

Bixby Leadership Fellow, Guttmacher Institute, USA -2008

Federal Government of Nigeria Postgraduate Scholarship Award 1981 (For
Postgraduate Study in Obstetrics & Gynaecology.

Fellowship, West African College of Surgeons 1981

National Award Scholar, University of Ibadan 1973-1978 (Undergraduate)

Glazo Allenbury Prize for the best overall performance in Paediatrics – 1978

POSITIONS HELD TILL DATE

Vice-Chancellor, University of Ibadan, Ibadan. 01 December, 2010 – November 30, 2015.

University Working Experience (with dates)

Adjunct Professor, Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois, USA –
May 1st, 2010 – date

Professor, College Of Medicine, University of Ibadan – October 1st, 1997 – date.

Provost, College of Medicine, University College Hospital, Ibadan,
Nigeria – August 01, 2002 – July 31st, 2006.

Dean, Faculty of Clinical Sciences & Dentistry – August 01, 2000 –
July 31, 2002.

Acting Head, Department of Obstetrics/Gynaecology, University of
Ibadan – 1999-2000.

Senior Lecturer, College Of Medicine, University of Ibadan – 1992 – 1997.

Lecturer 1, College Of Medicine, University of Ibadan – 1989 – 1992.

HOSPITAL WORKING EXPERIENCE

Consultant Obstetrician/Gynaecologist, UCH – March 22, 1989 – date.

Consultant Obstetrician/Gynaecologist, Royal Crown Specialist
Hospital, Ibadan – 1985 – 1989.

Research Fellow – Department of Medical Oncology, Charring Cross
Hospital, London – 1985 – 1986.

Senior Registrar, Dept. of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, University
College Hospital Ibadan – 1984 – 1985.

Registrar, Dept. of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, University College
Hospital, Ibadan – 1982 – 1984.

Senior House-Officer, Dept. of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, University
College Hospital, Ibadan – 1981 – 1982.

Medical Officer, Adeoyo Maternity Hospital, Ibadan, Nigeria – 1980 – 1981.

National Youth Service Corps-General Hospital, Sokoto, Nigeria – 1979 – 1980.

House-Officer, University College Hospital, Ibadan, Nigeria – 1978 -1979.

University Administrative Experience

Member – Governing Council, University of Ibadan – 2007- till date.

Member (In attendance) Council – Governing Council, University of
Ibadan – 2002-2006.

Member, MacArthur Grant Implementation Committee, University of Ibadan
– 2002-2006.

Member (In attendance) Principal Officers Meeting – University of
Ibadan – 2002-2006.

Member of Senate, University of Ibadan – 1997 till date.

Member, Committee of Provost and Deans – University of Ibadan, Ibadan
– 2000-2006.

Chairman, University Campus Committee of AIDS – 2003-2006.

Chairman, Committee on Evaluation of Academic Staff – 2004.

Member, Committee on Review of Guidelines for Promotion of Academic
Staff – University of Ibadan – 2001/2002.

Member of the Organizing Committee of NUGA – 2002.

Chairman, Medical Subcommittee – NUGA 2002.

Project Director: UNFPA Assisted Programme on Sexual and Reproductive
Health and HIV Prevention, University of Ibadan -2006 till date.

Management Experience – National and International

Member, Governing Council, Association of Commonwealth
Universities(ACU), London 2013-2015

Member, Cancer Ethics Committee( IEC) ,International Agency for
Research on Cancer (IARC) 2013-2015

Immediate Past-President, African Organization for Research and
Training in Cancer (AORTIC) 2011-2013.

President-Elect, African Organization for Research and Training in
Cancer (AORTIC) 2009-2011.

Chair – Prevention of Mother to Child Transmission (PMTCT) of HIV
National Task Team-February 2010 – June 2011.

Visiting Scholar – Guttmacher Institute, New York, USA 13th Oct – 7th Nov 2008

Member Independent Data Monitoring Committee (IDMC) -HPV-019/020/021
International Studies in Senegal, Tanzania and South Africa- 2008 till
date

Chair- National Panel on Cervical Cancer Control Policy- July 2009 till date.

Chairman, PMTCT National Task Team, sub-committee on Research – March
29, 2004 –June 2011.

Member, Ethical, Legal and Social Implication (ELSI) Group, The
International HapMap Consortium – Jan 2004 till 2006.

Member, Cancer sub-committee of the National Expert Committee on
Non-Communicable Diseases. – July, 2003 till date.

Chairman, PMTCT National Task Team Sub-committee on Anti-retroviral
for the Prevention of Mother to Child Transmission of HIV – May, 2003
–June 2011.

Member, National Task-force on Prevention of Mother to Child
Transmission (PMTCT) of HIV – 2001 –June 2011.

Director, Prevention of PMTCT of HIV Project, College of Medicine,
University College Hospital, Ibadan.

Principal Investigator: APIN Plus PEPFAR Program- University College
Hospital, Ibadan.

Country-PI Operation Stop Cervical Cancer in Nigeria – 2006 till date.

Chairman, Sub-Saharan Africa Cervical Cancer Working Group – 14
December,2007 till date

Member, Medical Practitioner Disciplinary Tribunal – April 2004-2006.

Member, Education Committee, Medical and Dental Council of Nigeria – 2002-2006.

Member, Medical and Dental Council of Nigeria – 2002-2006.

Secretary, African Regional Task-force on the Control of Gynaecological Cancers.

Secretary-General – Confederation of African Medical Associations and
Societies (CAMAS) – August 1997-2003.

Assistant Secretary-General – Confederation of African Medical
Associations and Societies (CAMAS). March 1992 – August 1997.

Chairman – Nigerian Medical Association (Oyo State Branch) – 1993-1995.

Member – National Task Force on Appropriate use of blood and blood
products – 1992.

Member – Joint Committee NMA – National Task Force on HIV/AIDS – 1992.

Secretary – NMA AIDS Committee – 1990-1992.

Secretary-General, Nigerian Medical Association – 1990-1992.

Deputy Secretary-General, Nigerian Medical Association – 1988-1990.

Member, NMA Visitation Team on Study of Swedish Health Care System – 1984.

Member, NMA Committee on National Health Policy – 1984.

Member, NMA Negotiating Panel on Residency Training Programme – 1983-1984.

Secretary, Nigerian Medical Association (Oyo State Branch) – 1984 – 1985.

President, National Association of Resident Doctors of Nigeria (NARD)
– 1983-1984.

Secretary-General, Association of Resident Doctors, University College
Hospital, Ibadan Nigeria – 1982-1983.

Member, Editorial Board – The Global Santé Journal

Nigerian Journal of Medicine – 1997 – till date.

Editorial Adviser: Nigerian Medical Journal – 1989-1992.

Consultant, National Tumour marker Project – 1997 till date.

HONOURS AND AWARDS

Best Head of Department-College of Medicine, University of Ibadan. 1999/2000.

Best Lecturer of the Year Award- College of Medicine, University of
Ibadan November 1995.

Brownite of Honour – Alexander Brown Hall, University of Ibadan – November 1994.

PUNCH